TokyoGirls'Update

Ai Shinozaki! Marina Nagasawa! Nana Asakawa! And More! Babyfaced Gravure Idol Collection!

| Culture | Posted
Ai Shinozaki! Marina Nagasawa! Nana Asakawa! And More! Babyfaced Gravure Idol Collection!

Sponsored Links

A baby face and a full-grown woman’s body, it might be the most polarizing combination of features to have, especially in Japan, where it dominates the 2-dimensional worlds of anime, manga, and games as well as 3-dimensional reality. The term “baby-faced huge breasts” (dougan kyonyuu, 童顔巨乳) seems to be gaining more traction lately and the number of young women who fit into that category are getting more attention than ever.

For every person who is a fan, there are countless others who are quick to decry those fans as pedophiles with a “Lolita complex” (ロリコン, lolicon). While there is no way to prove or deny that accusation (How would one even go about doing that?), seeing faces that look like they belong to elementary/middle school students attached to a body that definitely does not conform to the slender body type that is thought to look best in a kimono can confuse people when they first see it. Perhaps some of you remember the tweet below from 2015 comparing idol/model/actress Yuumi Shida (Yumemiru Adolescence) and gravure idol Mizuki Hoshina?

While there is no doubt that people can get creepy and obsessive, especially when it comes to feminine beauty but, shouldn’t everyone be allowed to feel beautiful and confident, regardless of their situation? After all the articles we have written about small breasts, why should big breasts be so different? If someone has a young-looking face, are they not allowed to be sexy until they look more mature? What if someone has a face that makes them look older than they are? There is no easy way to settle this matter (especially when people have already made their own minds), is there?

To learn more about gravure idols, read the 2-part series by Shinshi Okajima.

What is Gravure Idols? Photographic Expression by “Covering the Un-cute Parts of Girls”

Vaguely Indistinguishable Professionals and Amateurs Under the “Gradol” Label


Ai Shinozaki (篠崎 愛)

Ai Shinozaki - 篠崎愛

Since we have already done a summary about Ai Shinozaki, and because she’s one of the most popular Japanese gravure idols in the world, is there really anything more that can be written succinctly about her? With a career spanning more than a decade, Ai has released dozens of DVDs and photobooks as well as shown off her amazing vocal skills as a member of AeLL. and now as a solo artist.

Profile

Nickname: Ai-chan
Birthdate: February 26, 1992
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 160
Measurements (Bust-Waist-Hip): 87 – 60 – 88

Related Links

Official site: https://shinozakiai-fc.net/
Official Twitter: https://twitter.com/shinozakiai_226
LINE Blog: http://lineblog.me/shinozakiai/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJ4_xvAhLlJ-yDngfCZd31Q


Marina Nagasawa (長澤茉里奈)

img_Marina_Nagasawa_4184

Perhaps the second most famous “legal lolita”, Marina Nagasawa has grabbed the attention of the world with her time-defying facial features and curvy proportions. Even though we previously wrote a short summary of her history so far, we might have to add that “Marichiu” may end up being living proof that time travel (or immortality) does exist in this world.

Profile

Nickname: Mari-chiu (まりちゅう)
Birthdate: October 8, 1995
Birthplace: Saitama, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 155
Measurements (Bust-Waist-Hip): 80-55-82

Related Links

Houkago Princess Official Website: https://houpri.fanmo.jp
Marina Nagasawa Official Twitter: https://twitter.com/nagasawa_marina
Marina Nagasawa Official Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/marina___1008/
Ameba Blog “Marichiu no Nikkichou”: http://ameblo.jp/nagasawa-marina/


Nana Asakawa (浅川 梨奈)

img_Nana_Asakawa_2016_301294

Dubbed the “once in 1,000 years ‘baby-faced huge breasts’ (dougan kyonyuu)” by the media around the time of her first photo spread in the July 6, 2015 issue of Shuukan Playboy weekly magazine, Nana Asakawa has a lot on her shoulders. A second generation member of SUPER☆GiRLS and one of the growing legions of “idols who love idols”, Asakawa is more than just a fresh face and a soft body.

Profile

Nickname: Naapon (なぁぽん)
Birthdate: April 3, 1999
Birthplace: Saitama, Japan
Blood Type: B
Height: 158.9
Measurements (Bust-Waist-Hip): secret

Related Links

SUPER☆GiRLS Official site: http://supergirls.jp/
Nana Asakawa Official Twitter: https://twitter.com/SG_NANA_avex
Ameba Blog “Idol Daisuki★NaaponDays”: http://ameblo.jp/sg-naapon


Mio Tomonaga (朝長 美桜)

img_tomonaga_hinata_3013

While her catchphrase may draw attention to her eyes, second generation HKT48 member and sometimes AKB48 (Team 4) member Mio Tomonaga caught the attention of many as she captured the top spot in Young Magazine’s gravure competition. Releasing her first photobook on March 29, 2016, Mio might have been the latest in a series by HKT48 members but, it will definitely not be the last!

Profile

Nickname: Mio (みお)
Birthdate: May 17, 1998
Birthplace: Fukuoka, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 154
Measurements (Bust-Waist-Hip): 78-58-84

Related Links

HKT48 Official site: http://www.hkt48.jp/
Mio Tomonaga Google+ page: https://plus.google.com/113498563179644571221/posts
Mio Tomonaga 755: https://7gogo.jp/tomonaga-mio


Momoka Ito (伊藤萌々香)

img_Momoka_Ito_12914

…To Keep Reading
…続きを読むには

Sponsored Links Related Artists : Marina Nagasawa Ai Shinozaki HOUKAGO PRINCESS tsuri bit HKT48

Author
Kai Okudara
Kai Okudara

Writer, researcher, sort of photographer, foodie, KSDD

comments powered by Disqus