TokyoGirls'Update

Next Generation Gravure Idol: Pocket-Sized Icon Jun Amaki

| Idol | Posted
Next Generation Gravure Idol: Pocket-Sized Icon Jun Amaki

Jun Amaki, the gravure idol with the “2-dimensional body” (because she looks like an anime/manga/game character), is hard to miss. Her baby face and small body combined with her I-cup breasts have made her one of the most popular young stars to come out of Japan in recent years.

Jun Amaki on the cover of Young Magazine (January 1, 2017 issue)

Jun Amaki on the cover of Young Magazine (January 1, 2017 issue)

Profile

Name: Jun Amaki 天木じゅん
Nickname: Jun-chan
Birthdate: October 16, 1995
Birthplace: Hyogo, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 148cm
Measurements: 95(B) 57(W) 83(H)
Hobbies/Talents: Gaming (Pokemon GO, Mario Kart), Dance, Singing, Onsen, Imitating a crow/raven

Jun keeps a flock of parakeets/parrots as pets.

In February of 2016, it was made known that her older sister is Ayako Kuroda (Kamen Rider Girls, ex-Stella☆Beats). Both of them broke the news on their Twitter accounts.

From 2012 until 2015, Jun belonged to Alice Project, performing as a member of Pa-Ken!, Machikado Keiki ☆ Japan ↑, Idol Yokai Kawayushi♥, Pureful, Armor Girls, and Kamen Joshi. After graduating to concentrate on gravure activities in March of 2015, Jun changed agencies to Watanabe Entertainment in October of that year. As of 2016, she is one of the co-hosts of the web program “Wata@Ame” on Abema Fresh! and was added to the ensemble cast of the late-night Fuji TV program “Kayoko no Heya”. She also made a 360° VR video!

As you can see, former AKB48/French Kiss member Asuka Kuramochi is a fan.


While her social media feed is packed with lots of pictures from her various photoshoots, often featuring her with other gravure idols, Jun also takes advantages of trending topics to boost her visibility in an industry full of pretty faces and curvy bodies.

Back in October of 2016, Jun passed the “Tawawa Challenge” with flying colors, balancing 2 smartphones easily as shown in the video below!

In December of 2016, Jun grabbed the attention of thousands online with her take on the “PPAP” craze. Even though several fans have commented to let her know that POOP is English for poop, her short video has still been retweeted over 11,000 times and favorited almost 17,000 times as of December 15, 2016.

Here she is with her older sister Ayako Kuroda doing the “Koi Dance” from the popular drama “Nigeru wa Haji da ga Yaku ni Tatsu”.

As 2016 comes to an end, what will Jun Amaki have in store for 2017 and beyond? Make sure to follow her on Twitter and Instagram to stay up to date!


Related Links

Jun Amaki Official Twitter: https://twitter.com/jun_amaki

Jun Amaki Official Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/jun.amaki/

Jun Amaki Official Ameba Blog “Ai love I Cup”: http://ameblo.jp/jun-amaki/

Author
Kai Okudara
Kai Okudara

Writer, researcher, photographer, foodie, KSDD

comments powered by Disqus